Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to information collected on this website.  We are the Data Controller of personal information that this policy applies to under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We only collect information about you that:

  • helps us make the site work better for you
  • lets us contact you if we need to
  • shows us how you are using the site, so we can keep improving it
  • helps us understand why you support our work, so we can better meet your needs and find more people like you.

Parts of the site may ask you for more information so that you can use services or complete transactions. You’ll always be told when this information is being collected. In many cases you’ll be asked to enter it – for example, an email address for correspondence. This information will only be used for the purposes stated.

The information we collect

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • Questions, queries and feedback you leave, including your email address if you send us email
  • Your IP address and which web browser (and version) you use
  • Information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging, to help us improve the website and our services
  • If you send us feedback, your message will be kept

What are cookies?

Like most websites, this one uses ‘cookies’, small packets of data that are stored in your web browser. Cookies help us to identify information such as how many people are using our site and what devices they’re using. This allows us to tailor our service to best meet the needs of the people using it.

You can manage how your browser handles cookies, or refuse them altogether, by changing your settings. www.aboutcookies.org has useful information on how to manage cookies in your browser.

By using this website, you are giving consent to our use of cookies.

How we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

The transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We’ll do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use your information

Any information we collect is used to:

  • improve the content and design of the website
  • let you use interactive features, when you choose to do so
  • contact you, with your permission

We never share your information with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your personal information to any other website.

Use of postal addresses and phone numbers

If you enter your postal address or phone number into any of our online forms, we may use these details to contact you, unless you ask us not to. If you have given us your postal address or phone number and would prefer not to be contacted by these means, please email amanda@dovecottage.org.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information:

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share visitors’ personal data to comply with a legal obligation
  • for law enforcement purposes
  • to apply our terms of use and other agreements

Links to and from our website

This site contains links to and from other organisations’ websites. This privacy policy, the one you’re reading, only applies to Dove Cottages website.

If you go to another website from this one, read their privacy policy to find out what it does with your information.

When you come to our website from another website, we may get personal information about you from the other website. Read those websites’ privacy policies if you want to know about this.

Changes to our privacy policy

As we continue improving our websites, we may update this policy. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

For further information on Dove Cottage Day Hospice, please contact us on 01949 860303, use the contact form or email office@dovecottage.org.